Friday, October 8, 2010

Feeling GREEN???

I sure am! This week's challenge at Woodware USA is to create a card with a MONOCHROMATIC scheme. Oh yeah, I jumped way out of my color comfort zone this week with this card, but I guess I have a good excuse!

I did something terribly painful to my back on Friday and boy I'm one sore puppy! Over ten years ago I had back surgery and ever since then, things have been great...until yesterday! OUCH...I'm so afraid I messed it up really good. Hopefully, the long weekend will help cure my aches and the muscle relaxers, pain meds, ice pack/heating pad rotations and rest will help ease the pain. Now, if you know me really well, you know that I hardly EVER take medicine but for this, I'm pulling out the good stuff!!! GOTTA GET THIS FIXED!
So right after taking my first dose of meds, I worked through my pain to create today's card...Yep, it's a GET WELL SOON card!!! I need it. I decided to head to my clear acetate too since I don't use that much. Here's the card and hopefully, by Monday morning I'll be in tip top shape!

Happy weekend! Now, I'm off to bed!


  1. Hey, this is a great card, the problem is you need someone else to make it and give it to you right now LOL! I hope your back feels better soon!!